Scientific Program
Saturday, April 30th – Expocenter IV
5:30 – 6:00 pm Opening Ceremony
Helena C.F. Oliveira, Acting President
6:00 – 7:00 pm Conference 1
Chair: Helena B. Nader, Unifesp
  Two moments  in the  research life of a pharmacologist
Sérgio H. Ferreira, Faculdade Medicina da USP de Ribeirão Preto (FMRP-USP
Sunday, May  1st – Expocenter IV - Room A                                                                              8:30 to 10:30 am
Symposium 1
Chair: Vanderlan da Silva Bolzani, IQ-UNESP

Metabolomic as a Powerful Tool for Molecular Biology
8:30 – 9:10 Encrypted Peptides and a Novel Approach to Bioactivity Screening
Carlos Bloch Jr, Embrapa-Cenargen
9:10 – 9:50 Metabolomics, Footprint Profiling and System Biology as Strategies for Bioprospecting the Chemistry of Arthropods
Mario Sergio Palma, IB-UNESP
9:50 – 10:30 NMR as a Tool for the Studies of Nematode Chemical Ecology
Arthur Edison, University of Florida - College of Medicine, USA
Sunday, May  1st – Expocenter IV - Room B                                                                              8:30 to 10:30 am
Symposium 2
Chair: Elis Cristina Araujo Eleutherio, IQ-UFRJ

Yeast as a Model for Ageing Research
8:30 – 9:10 Lesson's from Yeast: Novel Insights into the Molecular Basis of Parkinson's Disease
Thiago Outeiro, Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
9:10 – 9:50 Oxidative Stress and the Biology of Ageing
Elis Cristina Araujo Eleutherio, Instituto de Química, UFRJ
9:50 – 10:30 Calorie Restriction and Antioxidants Extend Saccharomyces cerevisiae Lifespan
Telma Elita Bertolin, Universidade de Passo Fundo
Sunday, May  1st – Expocenter IV - Room D                                                                              8:30 to 10:30 am
Caixa de texto:  Symposium 3
Chair: Jorge A. Guimarães, UFRGS and President of Capes

Symposium on Education
8:30 – 9:10 Giuseppe Pellegrini
Observa Science in Society, Italy
9:10 – 9:50 Justin Dillon
President of European Science Education Research Association, Kings College of London, UK
9:50 – 10:30 Nelio Bizzo
Faculdade de Educação da USP, Brasil.

Sunday, May  1st – IGUAÇU I                                                                                                         8:30 to 10:30 am
Symposium 4
Chair: Mario Alberto Cardoso da Silva-Neto, IBqM-UFRJ
Protein Tyrosine Phosphatases: Promising Targets for the Treatment of Human Diseases
08:30 – 09:00 Targeting Protein Tyrosine Phosphatases for Therapeutic Development
Zhong-Yin Zhang, Indiana University School of Medicine, USA
09:00 – 09:30 Participation of Protein Tyrosine Phosphatase- (PTP) in Nitric Oxide-Mediated Signaling Events
Hugo P. Monteiro, UNIFESP
09:30 – 10:00 Mosquito Tyrosine Phosphatome: Functional Studies
Mario Alberto Cardoso da Silva-Neto, IBqM-UFRJ
10:00 – 10:30 Contribution of the Low Molecular Weight Protein Tyrosine Phosphatase on Human Cancer Resistance Maintenance
Dra. Carmem Verissima Ferreira, IB-UNICAMP
Sunday, May  1st – IGUAÇU II                                                                                                        8:30 to 10:30 am
Symposium 5
Chair:
SBBq-Conesul Symposium – Student Platform Session
08:30 – 09:00 Alternative Pathways for Glutathione Reduction and Deglutathionylation in Platyhelminth Parasites
Mariana Bonilla, UDELAR, Montevideo, Uruguay
09:00 – 09:30 Analysis of Three Methods Employed to Measure Nitric Oxide and Its Metabolites Levels Using a Chemical NO-Donnor System.
Carolina Panis, UEL, Londrina, PR, Brasil
09:30 – 10:00 Cytochrome C Peroxidase Activity of Trypanosoma cruzi Ascorbate Peroxidase
Martín Hugo, UDELAR, Montevideo, Uruguay
10:00 – 10:30 Iron-Superoxide Dismutases of Trypanosomatids and its Interactions with Biological Relevant Oxidants
Alejandra Martínez, UDELAR, Montevideo, Uruguay
Sunday, May  1st – Expocenter IV – Room A                                                                        11:00 to 12:00 am
Conference 2
Chair: Fábio Luís Forti, IQ-USP
  Receptor Tyrosine Kinase (RTK) Signaling Axes, Ras-oncoproteins and Cell Cycle Control
Hugo Aguirre Armelin, Instituto de Química, USP
Sunday, May  1st – Expocenter IV – Room B                                                                         11:00 to 12:00 am
Conference 3
Chair: Miguel Ortega, UFMG
  Spaces and Time in the Nucleus: Replication Timing Reflects Stable Alterations in 3D Chromosome Organization during Development and Disease
David M. Gilbert, Florida State University, USA
Sunday, May  1st – Expocenter IV – Room D                                                                         11:00 to 12:00 am
Conference 4
Chair: Fabio de Oliveira Pedrosa, UFPR-SCB
  Evolution of Metabolic and Signaling Pathways: A Genomic View
Michael Y. Galperin, National Center for Biotechnology Information, National Library of Medicine, USA
Sunday, May  1st – IGUAÇU I                                                                                                     11:00 to 12:00 am
Conference 5
Chair: Débora Foguel, ICB-UFRJ
  Structural Biology and Medicinal Chemistry in Neglected Diseases of Poverty
Glaucius Oliva
Instituto de Física de São Carlos (IFSC-USP)
Sunday, May  1st – IGUAÇU II                                                                                                     11:00 to 12:00 am
Conference 6
Chair: Octávio L. Franco, UCB
  Systems Biology of Host Pathogen Interactions
Robert Ernest William Hancock, University of British Columbia, Canada
Sunday, May  1st –  Expocenter IV – Room A                                                                             2:00 to 4:00 pm
Symposium 6
Chair: Gilberto B. Domont, IQ-UFRJ
IX Symposium on Proteomics
2:00 – 2:30 The Proteome Buccaneers: How to Unearth Your Treasure Chest Via Combinatorial Peptide Ligand Libraries (CPLL)
Píer Giorgio Righetti, Universitá Degli Studi di Verona, Italy
2:30 – 3:00 Shotgun Lipidomics: Complex Lipidomes from Simple Methodology
Julio Sampaio, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany
3:00 – 3:30 Revealing Unknown Proteomes and Post-Translational Modifications - The Computational Approach
Nuno Bandeira, University of California, San Diego
3:30 – 4:00 Exploring iTRAQ and 2D-gel-based Proteome to Investigate Glioma and GBM Derived Cell Lines
Jose Cesar Rosa, FMRP-USP
Sunday, May  1st – Expocenter IV – Room B                                                                              2:00 to 4:00 pm
Symposium 7
Chair: Hugo Verli, FF-UFRGS
The Role of Carbohydrate Structure on Biological Function
2:00 – 2:40 The Sweet Fungal Cell Wall: Structural and Functional Studies on its Glycoconjugates
Eliana Barreto-Bergter, IMPG-UFRJ
2:40 – 3:20 Heparan Sulfate Proteoglycans are Related to the Cellular Translocation of Toxins belonging to the Family of Cell Penetrating Peptides
Ivarne Luis Dos Santos Tersariol, UMC
3:20 – 4:00 Structural, Dynamical and Functional Characterization of Glycoproteins through Computational Techniques
Hugo Verli, FF-UFRGS

Sunday, May  1st – Expocenter IV – Room D                                               (Portuguese)       2:00 to 4:00 pm
Symposium 8
Chair: Nadja Cristhina De Souza Pinto Lardner, IQ-USPRede Nacional de Biotérios
2:00 – 2:30 National Network Animal Facility: Challenge and Hope
Valderez B.Valero-Lapchik, UNIFESP, Presidente da Sociedade Brasileira de Ciência em Animais de Laboratório
2:30 – 3:00 Lei Arouca, CONCEA e Comissões de Ética com Animais: Situação Atual e Perspectivas Futuras
Marcelo M. Morales, UFRJ, representante do CONCEA
3:00 – 3:30 Ética em Uso de Animais e Organização/Manutenção de Biotérios: como os Dois Aspectos Devem Interagir?
Nadja C. de Souza Pinto, IQ-USP, presidente da CEUA IQ-USP
Sunday, May  1st – IGUAÇU I                                                                                                           2:00 to 4:00 pm
Symposium 9
Chair: Carlos H.I. Ramos, IQ-UNICAMP
Protein Homeostasis and Molecular Chaperones
2:00 – 2:40 Mechanisms Coordinating Protein Synthesis and Folding
Jose M. Barral, The University of Texas Medical Branch, USA
2:40 – 3:20 Sirtuins, Conecting Molecular Chaperones and Diseases
Maria Isabel Nogueira Cano, IB-UNESP
3:20 – 4:00 Molecular Chaperones and Protein Folding
Carlos Henrique Inácio Ramos, IQ-UNICAMP
Sunday, May  1st – IGUAÇU II                                                                                                          2:00 to 4:00 pm
Symposium 10
Chair: Deborah Schechtman, IQ-USP
SBBq-Conesul Symposium – Student Platform Session
2:00 – 2:20 High Expression of Cofilin Predicts Unfavorable Outcome in Non-small Cell Lung Cancer Patients
Carolina B. Müller, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS, Brasil
2:25 – 2:45 TGF-b-1 Controls the Homeostasis between MMPs and MMPs Inhibitors by MAPK in Human Breast Cancer Cells
Luciana R. Gomes, IQ-USP, São Paulo, Brasil
2:50 – 3:10 Copper-Dopamine Complex Induces Mitochondrial Autophagy Preceding Caspase-Independent Apoptotic Cell Death
Irmgard Paris Pizarro, UCHILE, Santiago, Chile
3:15 – 3:35 Enzyme GST m2-2 Prevents Aminochrome-Induced Cell Death in Astrocytes.
Sandro Gonzalo, UCHILE, Santiago, Chile
3:40 – 4:00 Assessment of Memory and BDNF Levels in an Animal Model of Early and Late Stages of Bipolar Disorder
Gabriel Rodrigo Fries, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS, Brasil

Monday, May 2nd – Expocenter IV – Room A                                                                           8:30 to 10:30 am
Symposium 11
Chair: Fábio Siviero, ICB-USP
Post Genomic Challenges
8:30 – 9:10 Protein Variation in Blood-Dwelling Schistosome Worms Generated by Differential Splicing of Micro-Exon Gene Transcripts
Ricardo De Marco, IFSC-USP
9:10 – 9:50 Systems and Evolutionary Properties of Natural Tolerance to Chemical Stress in Yeast
Thiago M. Venâncio,  UENF-CBB
9:50 – 10:30 Antarctic and Other Ambients Metagenomes
Alexandre S. Rosado, IMPG-UFRJ
Monday, May 2nd – Expocenter IV – Room B                                                                           8:30 to 10:30 am
Symposium 12
Chair: Helena B. Nader, UNIFESP-EPM
Structure-Activity Relationship of Heparan Sulfate, Heparin and Heparinomimetics
08:30 – 09:00 Comparable Stabilisation, Structural Changes and Activities of FGF Induced by a Variety of HS and Non-GAG Analogues
Timothy Rudd, University of Liverpool, UK
09:00 – 09:30 Heparin Induces Rat Aorta Relaxation Via Integrin-Dependent Activation of Muscarinic M3 Receptors: Chemical Reduction of Heparin Carboxyl Groups Abolishes Vasodilatory Activity
Edgar Paredes-Gamero, Unifesp
09:30 – 10:00 Structure-Activity of Marine Glycosaminoglycans.
Mauro S.G. Pavão, UFRJ
10:00 – 10:30 Structure-Activity of Sulfated Polysaccharides from Tropical Seaweeds
Hugo A.O. Rocha, UFRN
Monday, May  2nd – Expocenter IV – Room D                                                                          8:30 to 10:30 am
Symposium 13
Chair: Eloi De Souza Garcia, FIOCRUZ-IOC
Insect Biochemistry and Immunology
8:30 – 9:10 Bioengineering Insect Natural Products as Potential Medicines
Norman Arthur Ratcliffe, Swansea University, School of the Environment & Society, UK
9:10 – 9:50 Molecular Physiology of Bug Digestion
Walter Ribeiro Terra, IQ-USP
9:50 – 10:30 Egg Development in Rhodinius prolixus: A Biochemical Perspective
Hatisaburo Masuda, IBqM-UFRJ

Monday, May 2nd – IGUAÇU I                                                                                                        8:30 to 10:30 am
Symposium 14
Chair: Fabio Ceneviva Lacerda De Almeida, ICB-UFRJ
The Structure of Excited States of Proteins - Biological Implications
08:30 – 09:00 NMR Studies of Transiently Populated Protein Folding Intermediates: From Detection to High-Resolution Structure
Dmitry M. Korzhnev, University of Connecticut Health Center, USA
09:00 – 09:30 Thioredoxins Visit an Excited Conformational States during the Catalytic Turnover – Insights into the Thioredoxin Chaperon-Like Activity
Fabio Ceneviva Lacerda De Almeida, (ICB-UFRJ)
09:30 – 10:00 Ca2+ Binding Modulates the Dynamic Coupling between the Two Cytoplasmic Calcium-Binding Domains in the Na+/Ca2+ Exchanger
Roberto Kopke Salinas, Florida State University, USA
10:00 – 10:30 Structural Changes and Protein Function: What Can the Electron Spin Tell Us?
Antonio José da Costa Filho (IFSC-USP)
Monday, May  2nd – IGUAÇU II                                                                                                      8:30 to 10:30 am
Symposium 15
Chair: Emilio Luiz Streck, UNESC
SBBq-Conesul Symposium – Student Platform Session
08:30 – 8:50 Towards a Genome-Wide Transcriptogramm: Eukaryotic Organisms
José Luiz Rybarczyk Filho, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS, Brasil
08:55 – 9:15 Isolation and Characterization a Novel Ultrashort Antibacterial Peptide from the Eggs of the Spider Phoneutria nigriventer (Ctenidae)
Ivan Lavander Candido Ferreira, Instituto Butantan, São Paulo, Brasil
09:20 – 9:35 New Strategies for the Synthesis of CdTe Quantum Dots: Chemical and Microbial Synthesis of Highly Fluorescent Nanoparticles
José Manuel Pérez- Donoso, USACH, Santiago, Chile
09:40 – 10:00 Caenorhabditis elegans as a Model to Study Selenocysteine Decoding
Lucía Otero, UDELAR, Uruguay
10:05 – 10:30 Serotonin Modulates Skeletal Muscle and Liver Glycolysis
Wagner Santos Coelho, UFRJ-FF, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Monday, May 2nd – Expocenter IV – Room A                                                                         11:00 to 12:00 am
Conference 7
Chair: Maria Julia Manso Alves, IQ-USP
  Mitocondrial Respiration, Ca2+ Transport and Oxidative Stress: Fungi, Trypanosomes, Plants and Mammals
Anibal E. Vercesi, Faculdade de Ciências Médicas (FCM-UNICAMP)
Monday, May 2nd – Expocenter IV – Room B                                                                         11:00 to 12:00 am
Conference 8
Chair: Helena Bonciani Nader, UNIFESP-EPM
  Conformational Degeneracy Restricts the Effective Information Content of Heparan Sulfate. Implication on Protein Binding
Edwin Yates, University of Liverpool, UK

Monday, May 2nd – Expocenter IV – Room D                                                                         11:00 to 12:00 am
Conference 9
Chair: Marcos Henrique Ferreira Sorgine, UFRJ
  Hi- & Low-Tech approaches to control Plasmodium infection in Anopheles
George Dimopoulos, Johns Hopkins Baltmore School of Public Health, USA
Monday, May 2nd – IGUAÇU I                                                                                                      11:00 to 12:00 am
Conference 10
Chair: Robson de Queiroz Monteiro. IBqM-UFRJ
  Signaling of the Tissue Factor Coagulation Pathway: From Biochemistry to in vivo Models
Wolfram Ruf, The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, USA
Monday, May 2nd – IGUAÇU II                                                                                                     11:00 to 12:00 am
Conference 11 -
Chair: Maria Luiza Vilela Oliva, Unifesp/EPM
  Peptide Substrate and Inhibitor Specificity of Aspartic Proteinases from the Malaria Parasite, Plasmodium falciparum
Ben M. Dunn, University of Florida, USA
Monday, May  2nd – Expocenter IV – Room A                                                                            2:00 to 4:00 pm
Symposium 16
Chair: Roger Frigerio Castilho, FCM-UNICAMP
Energy Metabolism and Redox Imbalance in Neuronal and Brain Tumor Cell Death
2:00 – 2:40 Na+, K+-ATPase as a Target for Prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) in Central Nervous System: Implications for Neurological Diseases
Carlos Fernando de Mello, UFSM
2:40 – 3:20 Mitochondrial Dysfunction in Experimental Models for Psychiatric Disorders
Emilio Luiz Streck, UNESC
3:20 – 4:00 Lipids, Mitochondria and Cell Death: Implications in Neuro-Oncology
Alison Colquhoun, ICB-USP
Monday, May 2nd – Expocenter IV - Room B                                                                             2:00 to 4:00 pm
Symposium 17
Chair: Antônia Elenir Amâncio Oliveira, UENF-CBB
Proteins and Peptides with Potential Biotechnological Applications
2:00 – 2:40 Vicilins: Plant Defense Proteins
Adriana Ferreira Uchoa, UFRN
2:40 – 3:20 Plant Defense Proteins: Potential to Insect and Phytopathogen Control
Maria Fatima Grossi De Sá, EMBRAPA-Cenargen
3:20 – 4:00 Porifera: An Attractive Source of Lectins
Elizeu Antunes Dos Santos, UFRN

Monday, May  2nd – Expocenter IV – Room D                                                                            2:00 to 4:00 pm
Symposium 18
Chair: Marcos S. Buckeridge, IB-USP
Biochemistry for 2nd Generation Biofuels
2:00 – 2:40 Mechanisms of Biocynthesis of Cellulose, the Mixed-Linkage Beta-D-Glucan, and other (1->4)-Beta-D-Glycans
Nicholas C. Carpita, Purdue University, USA
2:40 – 3:20  Michael Hahn, The University of Georgia, USA
3:20 – 4:00 Understanding carbon metabolism in sugarcane to improve bioethanol production in Brazil
Marcos S. Buckeridge, Institute of Biosciences, USP, CBTE, Brazil
Monday, May  2nd – IGUAÇU I                                                                                                         2:00 to 4:00 pm
Symposium 19
Chair: Helena C.F. de Oliveira, IB-UNICAMP and Acting President of SBBq

15th Prize for Young Scientists in Life Sciences
2:00 – 2:20 The Curry Spice Curcumin Selectively Inhibits Cancer Cells Growth In Vitro and in Pre-Clinical Model of Glioblastoma.
Alfeu Zanotto Filho, UFRGS-ICBS, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil
2:25 – 2:45 Traffic of Leukocytes in the Central Nervous System is Associated with Cytokine and Chemokine Up-Regulation in a Model of Severe Sepsis Encephalopathy
Clarissa Martinelli Comim, UNESC, Crisciuma, SC, Brazil
2:50 – 3:10 An HD-Zip I Transcription Factor in the Environmental Control of Legume Root Developmental Plasticity
Federico Damián Ariel, Universidad Nacional Del Litoral, Argentina
3:15 – 3:35 Biochemical Mechanisms of Protein Tyrosine Oxidation in Membranes
Silvina Bartesaghi, UDELAR, Montevideo, Uruguay
3:40 – 4:00 Insulin Signaling Increases Mitochondrial Metabolism by Promoting Mitochondrial Fusion
Valentina Maria Parra Ortiz, Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chile
Monday, May  2nd – IGUAÇU II                                                                                                        2:00 to 4:00 pm
Symposium 20 - Iguaçu II
Chair:  Ivarne Luis Dos Santos Tersariol, UMC
SBBq-Conesul Symposium – Student Platform Session
2:00 – 2:20 Structural Characterization of Metalloprotease Vibriolysin of Cholera Pathogen Vibrio cholerae
Asif Iqbal, IQ-USP, São Paulo, Brasil
2:25 – 2:45 In vitro Evolution of b-glucosidase from Spodoptera frugiperda, Aiming at Second Generation Ethanol
Roberto Rozenberg, IQ-USP, SP, Brasil
2:50 – 3:10 Comparison of Trypsins Obtained from Fishes of Rio de La Plata with Trypsins from Phylogenetically Distanct Fish Species
Andrea Marta Pavlisko Lassan, UDELAR, Montevideo, Uruguay
3:15 – 3:35 Molecular Docking Studies and Binding Mode Prediction of Novel T. Cruzi Triosephosphate Isomerase Inhibitors
Alicia B. Merlino, UDELAR, Montevideo, Uruguay
3:40 – 4:00 Stabilization of an Recombinant Endo-1,5-arabinase GH43 by Covalent Binding on Glyoxyl Supports
André Ricardo de Lima Damásio, FMRP-USP, Ribeirão Preto, Brasil

Tuesday, May  3rd – Expocenter IV – Room A                                                                         8:30 to 10:30 am
Symposium 21
Chair: Eduardo E.M. Reis, IQUSP
Exploring Transcriptomes at High-Resolution
08:30 – 09:00 Ribonomic Analysis of Trypanosoma cruzi Cytoplasmic Gene Expression Regulation
Samuel Goldenberg, Fiocruz, ICC
09:00 – 09:30 Unraveling the Transcriptome Complexity in Prokaryotes
Tie Koide, FMRP-USP
09:30 – 10:00 Transcriptional Mat op a Human Cancer Cell Line Using RNAseq
Eduardo Moraes Rego Reis, IQUSP
10:00 – 10:30 Combined Genome and Transcriptome Sequencing Reveals Distinct Patterns of Somatic Alterations between a Tumor and Lymphoblastoid Genome
Anamaria Camargo Aranha, Instituto Ludwidg de Pesquisa sobre o Cancer
Tuesday, May  3rd – Expocenter IV – Room B                                                                         8:30 to 10:30 am
Symposium  22
Chair: Guilherme M. Arantes, IQ-USP
Computational Biochemistry and Biophysics
08:30 – 09:00 System Biology Modelling: From Genome to Molecular Dynamics
Paulo M. Bisch, IBCCF-UFRJ
09:00 – 09:30 Learning Protein Language before Cracking the Folding Code: An Investigation on the Structural Information Encoded by Atomicburials
Antonio F. Araujo, UnB
09:30 – 10:00 Ab Inito Protein Structure Prediction using All-Atom and Coarse Grained Models
Laurent E. Dardenne, LNCC
10:00 – 10:30 Simulating Biomolecules with Implicit Solvent Models
David Case, Rutgers, EUA
Tuesday, May  3rd – Expocenter IV – Room D                                                                         8:30 to 10:30 am
Symposium 23
Chair: Marcos Henrique Ferreira Sorgine, UFRJ
Insect Immunology and Physiology
08:30 – 09:00 Development of Leishmania chagasi in its Natural Sand Fly Vector Lutzomyia longipalpis
Paulo Filemon P. Pimenta, CPqRR-FIOCRUZ
09:00 – 09:30 Antiplasmodial Responses of Midgut Epithelial Cells: The Time Bomb Model Strikes Back
Carolina Barillas-Mury, NIAI, NIH, USA
09:30 – 10:00 Aedes Innate Immunity to Dengue Virus Infection
George Dimopoulos, Johns Hopkins University, USA
10:00 – 10:30 Vector Competence of Aedes aegypti Harbouring Wolbachia
Luciano Andrade Moreira, CPqRR-FIOCRUZ

Tuesday, May  3rd – IGUAÇU I                                                                                                      8:30 to 10:30 am
Symposium 24
Chair: Salvatore Giovanni De Simone, FIOCRUZ
Protein-Protein Interaction: Approaches and Perspectives
08:30 – 09:00 Adhesive Protein-Protein Interactions in Malaria
Bruna Oliveira e Carvalho, FIOCRUZ
09:00 – 09:30 Parkinson’s Disease: Evaluating the Effects of Possible Anti-Parkinsonian Compounds on Alpha-Synuclein Aggregation
Carolina A.C.A. Braga, UFRJ
09:30 – 10:00 Biocidal Peptides in Pathogenic Fungi of Agricultural Relevance
Marco Dalla Riza, Inst Nacional Agropecuário-INIA, Uruguai
10:00 – 10:30 Architecture of a New Mechanism of Protein Processing and Cellular Signaling Pathway in Trypanosoma cruzi and other Flagellates of Medical Importance
Salvatore G. De Simone, FIOCRUZ
Tuesday, May  3rd – IGUAÇU II                                                                                                     8:30 to 10:30 am
Symposium 25
Chair: Andrea Thompson Da Poian, UFRJ-IBqM
SBBq-Conesul Symposium – Student Platform Session
8:30 – 8:50 Identification of Ubiquitin Ligase FBXO25 Ligands Using an Integrated Proteomics Approach
Felipe R. Teixeira, FMRP-USP, Ribeirão Preto, Brasil
8:55 – 9:15 Molecular and Functional Characterization of a PA28g Proteasome Activator Orthologue in Schistosoma mansoni
Cláudia S. Soares, FMRP-USP, Ribeirão Preto, Brasil
9:20 – 9:35 Helicobacter pylori Induced Urvivin Degradation by Proteasome Pathway
Denisse Bravo, UCHILE, Santiago, Chile
9:40 – 10:00 Mycobacterium tuberculosis Tyrosine Phosphatase A (PtpA) Activity is Modulated by Cys53 S-nitrosylation
Gabriela Ecco, UFSC, Florianópolis, Brasil
10:05 – 10:30 The Subcellular Localization of Phosphatidylinositol-Related Kinases TOR1 and TOR 2 (Target of Rapamycin 1 and 2) in Distinct Compartments in Reservosomes Indicates a Lysosome-Likefunction in the Parasite Trypanosoma cruzi
Priscila de Oliveira, UNIFESP, São Paulo, Brasil
Tuesday, May 3rd – Expocenter IV – Room A                                                                        11:00 to 12:00 am
Conference 12
Chair: Anibal E. Vercesi, FCM-Unicamp
  Role of the Energy-Linked Transhydrogenase in the Maintenance of Mitochondrial NADPH and Thiol Redox Homeostasis
Jan Rydström, Univ. of Gothenburg, Sweden
Tuesday, May 3rd – Expocenter IV – Room B                                                                       11:00 to 12:00 am
Conference 13
Chair: Guilherme M. Arantes, IQ-USP
  Sharing the Energy Landscape for Folding and Function: From Small Proteins to Large Biomolecular Machines
José N. Onuchic, University of California at San Diego, USA

Tuesday, May 3rd – Expocenter IV – Room D                                                                        11:00 to 12:00 am
Conference 14
Chair: Georgia Correa Atella, ICB-UFRJ
  The Adipokinetic Hormone Signalling System in Arthropods and Evolutionary Related Systems in Nematodes and Vertebrates
Gerd Gaede, University of Cape Town, Zoology, South Africa
Tuesday, May 3rd – IGUAÇU I                                                                                                    11:00 to 12:00 am
Conference 15
Chair: Maria Luiza Vilela Oliva, Unifesp/EPM
PABMB Lecture
  Crystallographic Investigations of Two Vacuolar Plasmepsins from Plasmodium falciparum, Novel Targets for Designing Drugs against Malaria
Alexander Wlodawer, NCI, INC Institute at Frederick, USA
 
Tuesday, May 3rd – IGUAÇU II                                                                                                   11:00 to 12:00 am
 
Tuesday, May  3rd – Expocenter IV – Room A                                                                           2:00 to 4:00 pm
Symposium 26
Chair: Cezar Mendes de Assis, Instituto Adolfo Lutz
Molecular Bases of Cellular Structures of Pathogenic Fungi and their Contribution for Virulence
2:00 – 2:40 Mitochondrial Proteins of Candida Species as Ddrug Targets
Richard A. Calderone, Georgetown University Medical Center, USA
2:40 – 3:20 Immunobiological Activity of Fungal Extracellular Vesicles
Leonardo Nimrichter, IMPG-UFRJ
3:20 – 4:00 Phonotypic Analysis of Genes Whose Expression is Dependent on Calcineurin and Their Incluence in Aspergillus fumigatus Virulence and Pathogenesis
Iran Malavazi, UFSCAR
Tuesday, May  3rd – Expocenter IV – Room B                                                                           2:00 to 4:00 pm
Symposium 27
Chair: Luis Mauricio Trambaioli da Rocha e Lima, FF-UFRJ
Behind and Beyond Biopharmaceuticals
2:00 – 2:30 How Similar are the Generic Versions of Enoxaparin Available for Clinical Use in Brazil to the Original Drug?
Paulo Antonio De Souza Mourão, HUCFF-UFRJ
2:30 – 3:00 Pharmaceutical Innovation in Brazil and Preclinical Trials
João Antonio Pegas Henriques, IB-UFRGS
3:00 – 3:30 Structural Comparability of Biopharmaceuticals
Luis Mauricio Trambaioli da Rocha e Lima (FF-UFRJ)
3:30 – 4:00 Frontiers in Pharmaceutical Biotechnology: Zymogens as Therapeuticals Targets
Russolina Benedeta Zingali (IBqM-UFRJ)

Tuesday, May  3rd – Expocenter IV Room D                                                                               2:00 to 4:00 pm
Symposium 28
Chair: Selma Jeronimo (UFRN)
Advances in Tropical Medicine after genomes sequencing
2:00 – 2:30 Schistosoma mansoni: Integration of Genomic Data and Search for New Therapeutic and Diagnostic Targets
Guilherme Oliveira, CPqRR-Fiocruz, MG
2:30 – 3:00 A Search for Vaccine for Leptospirosis
Marco Alberto Medeiros, Bio-FIOCRUZ, RJ
3:00 – 3:30 Genetic Polymorphism of Leishmania braziliensis and Implication in Clinical Disease
Albert Schriefer, UFBa
3:30 – 4:00 Genetics of the Immune Response in Human Chagas Disease
Juliana de Assis Silva Gomes Estanislau, UFMG
Tuesday, May 3rd – IGUAÇU II                                                                                                         2:00 to 4:00 pm
Symposium 29
Chair: Carlos H.I. Ramos, Unicamp-IQ
SBBq-Conesul Symposium – Student Platform Session
2:00 – 2:20 VCA1008, an Important Virulence Factor of Vibrio cholerae El Tor, Is a New Cation-Selective Trimeric Porin
Carolina Lage Goulart, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
2:25 – 2:45 A Component of the Xanthomonadaceae T4SS Combines a VirB7 Motif with a N0 Domain
Diorge Paulo de Souza, IQ-USP, São Paulo, Brasil
2:50 – 3:10 Unraveling Key Features of the b-Galactoside Binding Protein Galectin-1 in Interplay with Ligand Binding and Dimerization Equilibria
Santiago Di Lella, FCEyN-UBA, Buenos Aires, Argentina
3:15 – 3:35 Whatever Happened to the Gamma-helix? An investigation on Sequence-Independent Restrictions in Protein Folding Models
Leandro C. de Oliveira, UnB, Brasília, Brasil
3:40 – 4:00 Structural Insights into Coagulation Cascade Modulation by Heparin
Laércio Pol Fachin, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS, Brasil